Astro League Awards

Astronomical League Awards

ASEM is proud to acknowledge the various Astronomical League observing club awards that its' members have achieved. Details of the requirements of these awards can be found at www.astroleague.org or by clicking on the club name in the list below. 

Clubs highlighted in yellow are required for Master Observer and five additional clubs are needed.  The symbol # followed by a number is the Astronomical League certificate number for the particular award.

For JT's presentation from the June 11, 2011 meeting, use this link or this one.  For SB's update from the January 10, 2015 meeting use this link.

Active Galactic Nuclei Program Pin   Active Galactic Nuclei Program  

    #3-1 Dan Crowson  2015                               

Advanced Binocular Double Star Program
#008 Steve Boerner    2015
Analemma Program Observing PinAnalemma Observing Program



Arp Peculiar Galaxy Observing Program PinArp Peculiar Galaxies Northern Observing Program
#2V   Doug Kniffen     1995 Visual
#27C  Dan Crowson      2012 Imaging


Arp peculiar galaxy Observing program pin Arp Peculiar Galaxies Southern Observing Program

 Asterism Observing Program

Asteroid Observing Program Pin Asteroid Observing Program
#45  Dan Crowson  2015  Regular

                   #50  Dan Crowson  2015  Gold


Binocular Double Star Observing Program Pin Binocular Double Star Observing Program
#018 Grant Martin     2012
#037 Steve Boerner    2012
Binocular Messier Observing Program Pin Binocular Messier Observing Program
#0030 Doug Kniffen         1991
#0734 Jim Roe              2006
        #0776 Dr. John Duchek      2007
        #0911 Grant Martin         2011
        #0927 David Lloyd          2011
        #0932 Steve Boerner        2012
        #0958 Terry Clinkingbeard  2012
        #0961 Eddie Agha           2012
        #1001 Jim Twellman         2013
        #1041 Dan Crowson          2014
                    #776       John Duchek                            2007

 Bright Nebula Observing Program

#8 Dan Crowson  2015

Caldwell Observing Program Pin Caldwell Observing Program
#140  Jim Twellman  2009  Silver
#223      Steve Boerner           2015      Silver


Carbon Star Observing Program Pin Carbon Star Observing Program

Comet Observing Program Pin Comet Observing Program
#50  Jim Twellman 2010 Gold
#83      Dan Crowson           2015 Gold

                    #26    Gregg Ruppel           2014 Gold


Constellation Hunter Observing Program Pin Constellation Hunter Observing Programs
#128  Grant Martin    2013  Northern
Dark Nebula Observing Program Pin Dark Nebulae Observing Program




Dark Sky Advocate Observing Award Pin Dark Sky Advocate Observing Award Deep Sky Binocular Observing Program Pin Deep Sky Binocular Observing Program
#021 Doug Kniffen   1994
#328 David Lloyd    2012
        #331 Steve Boerner  2012
        #336 Grant Martin   2012
        #367 Jim Twellman   2015


Double Star Observing Program Pin Double Star Observing Program
#017 Doug Kniffen   1996
#478 Grant Martin   2012
#495 Jim Twellman   2012
        #497 Steve Boerner  2012


EOSOC Observing Program Pin Earth Orbiting Satellite Observing Program

 
Flat Galaxy Observing Program Pin Flat Galaxy Observing Program Galaxy groups and Clusters Observing Program Pin Galaxy Groups and Clusters Observing Program




Galileo Program Pin Galileo Program Globular Cluster Observing Program Pin Globular Cluster Program
#152  Doug Kniffen    2010
#212  Steve Boerner   2012

                   #257  Jim Twellman    2014
                   

Herschell 400 Observing Program Pin Herschel 400 Observing Program
#051 Doug Kniffen     1989
#460 Grant Martin     2011
        #490 Jim Twellman     2013
        #506 Steve Boerner    2014
                    #538   Bill Bierman                    2015

Herschell II Observing Program Pin Herschel II Observing Program
#7M  Doug Kniffen
Hydrogen Alpha Solar Observing Program Pin Hydrogen Alpha Solar Observing Program
#2  Steve Boerner    2013
#13 Grant Martin


LGG Observing Program Pin Local Galaxy Group and Neighborhood Observing Program
#22-DA  Dan Crowson      2014
Lunar Observing Program Pin Lunar Observing Program
#021 Doug Kniffen     1996
#166 Dr. John Duchek  1999
        #746 Grant Martin     2011
        #775 Steve Boerner    2012

 
Lunar II Observing Program Pin Lunar II Observing Program
#70 Steve Boerner  2015
 Master Observer Observing Award PinMaster Observer Observing Award
#103 Doug Kniffen    2010 
#139 Grant Martin    2013
        #149 Steve Boerner   2014
 Messier Observing Program PinMessier Observing Program
#0120 Jim Roe       1974    Honorary
#0367 Wayne Clark   1978    Honorary
#0713 John Sgouros  1987    Honorary
        #0810 Doug Kniffen  1988    Honorary
        #0857 Amy White     1989    Honorary
        #2250 Jim Twellman  2005    Honorary
        #2388 Tom Richards  2007    Honorary
        #2543 Grant Martin  2011    Honorary
        #2575 Steve Boerner 2012    Honorary
        #2644 David Lloyd   2013    Honorary
                    #2525     Bill Biermann            2011            Honorary
Meteor Observing Program Pin Meteor Observing Program
#45 Doug Kniffen 1998



NEO Observing  Program Pin NEO Observing Program

Open Cluster Observing Program Pin Occultation Observing Program




Open Cluster Observing Program Pin Open Cluster Observing Program

Outreach Observing Award Pin Outreach Observing Award
  #70     Jim Twellman    2012  Masters
  #80     Marvin Stewart  2006      
        #132    John Furlong    2007      
        #422-M  Steve Boerner   2012  Masters
        #423-S  Chuck Simms     2012  Stellar 
        #424-O  Grant Martin    2011
                   #464-M  Don Ficken      2012  Masters
        #474-S  Eddie Agha      2012  Stellar
        #476-O  Amy White       2012

        #464-O  Donald Ficken   2012

        #464-S  Donald Ficken   2012  Stellar

        #424-S  Grant Martin    2015  Stellar

        #685-O  Michael Pusatera 2015

Planetary Nebula Program Pin Planetary Nebula Program
#27 Steve Boerner 2014  Basic Level

 Planetary Transit Special Award PinPlanetary Transit Special Award
Dan Crowson     2013
Grant Martin    2013
        Jim Twellman    2013
        Steve Boerner   2013
                    Ann P. Trull                   2012
                    Don Ficken                    2012

                    James M Trull                 2012


Radio Astronomy Observing Program
#03-B  Steve Boerner   2015  Bronze Level
#02-S  Steve Boerner   2015  Silver Level
             #07-B  Doug Knifen     2015  Bronze Level
             #03-S  Doug Kniffen    2015  Silver Level
 Sketching Observing Award   Sky Puppy Observing Program



Solar System Observing Program Pin Solar System Observing Program
#75  Grant Martin    2013
#90     Steve     Boerner            2015



Southern Skies Binocular Observing Pin Southern Skies Binocular Observing Program
#016 Wayne Clark 1997
Southern Skies Telescopic Observing Program Pin Southern Sky Telescopic Observing Program




Stellar Evolution Observing Program Pin Stellar Evolution Observing Program

Sunspotters Observing Program Pin Sunspotters Observing Program
#011 Dr. John Duchek  1999
#128 Grant Martin     2011



Two in the View Observing Program Pin Two in the View Observing Program

Universe Sampler Program Pin Universe Sampler Observing Program
#112(T)    Steve Boerner




 Urban Observing Program PinUrban Observing Program

  Variable Star Program PinVariable Star Observing Program

   
---------------
Special Astronomical League Awards:
2015     Dan Crowson  -- October 19, 2014 Comet Siding Springs Encounter with Mars Observing Campaign
2015     Dan Crowson- July 14, 2015 New Horizons Encounter with Pluto observing Campaign
ć
Steve Boerner,
Jan 12, 2015, 4:01 PM
Comments