Astro League Awards

ASEM is proud to acknowledge the various Astronomical League observing club awards that our members have achieved. Details of the requirements of these awards can be found at www.astroleague.org or by clicking on the club name in the list below. Members who work on these club lists learn to observe and report the details appreciated by astronomers everywhere for these objects.  Without records of your observations, did you really see it?  Not a big step from keeping a journal of your observations to keeping one that meets A.L. club requirements.  Drawings are necessary on some, but not most, of these clubs. There are plenty of sources online (pictures, observing reports, etc.) to confirm your own observations as well.

Observing clubs highlighted in yellow are required for Master Observer and five additional clubs are needed.  The symbol # followed by a number is the Astronomical League certificate number for the particular award.

For JT's presentation from the June 11, 2011 meeting, use this link or this one.  For SB's update from the January 10, 2015 meeting use this link.


Active Galactic Nuclei Program Pin Active Galactic Nuclei Observing Program



#3-1 Dan Crowson  2015

Advanced Binocular Double Star Program PinAdvanced Binocular Double Star Observing Program



#008 Steve Boerner    2015
Advanced Observer Award PinAdvanced Observer Award



Analemma Pin Analemma Observing Program



Arp Peculiar Galaxy Program Pin Arp Peculiar Galaxies Northern Observing Program



#2V   Doug Kniffen     1995 Visual
#27C  Dan Crowson      2012 Imaging

Arp Peculiar Galaxy Program Pin Arp Peculiar Galaxies Southern Observing Program



#17-I  Dan Crowson  2018
Asterism Program Pin Asterism Observing Program Asteroid Program Pin Asteroid Observing Program



#45  Dan Crowson  2015 Regular
#50  Dan Crowson  2015 Gold

      
  (certificate only)  Astronomy Before the Telescope Beyond Polaris Obsearving Program Pin Beyond Polaris Observing Program



#18  Steve Boerner     2018
#28 
Alfred Schovanez  2019


Binocular Double Star Program Pin Binocular Double Star Observing Program



#018 Grant Martin     2012
#037 Steve Boerner    2012
#147 Alfred Schovanez 2019


Binocular Master Observer Award Pin Binocular Master Observer Award  
Binocular Messier Observing Program Pin Binocular Messier Observing Program



#0030 Doug Kniffen         1991
#0734 Jim Roe              2006
#0776 Dr. John Duchek      2007
#0911 Grant Martin         2011
#0927 David Lloyd          2011
#0932 Steve Boerner        2012
#0958 Terry Clinkingbeard  2012
#0961 Eddie Agha           2012
#1001 Jim Twellman         2013
#1041 Dan Crowson          2014
#1129 Alfred Schovanez     2018

Binocular Double Star Program Pin Binocular Variable Star Observing Program
Bright Nebula Program Pin Bright Nebula Observing Program



#8  Dan Crowson 2015
#10 Dan Crowson 2015 Advanced

Caldwell Program Pin Caldwell Observing Program



#140 Jim Twellman 2019 Silver           
#223 Steve Boerner   2015 Silver
#252 Alfred Schovanez 2018 Silver

Carbon Star Program Pin Carbon Star Observing Program Comet Observing Program Pin Comet Observing Program



#26 Gregg Ruppel  2014 Gold
#50 Jim Twellman  2010 Silver
#33 Jim Twellman  2016 Gold
#83 Dan Crowson   2015 Silver
#35 Dan Crowson   2016 Gold

Constellation Hunter Program - Northern PinConstellation Hunter Program - Southern Pin Constellation Hunter Observing Programs - Northern and Southern Skies


#128  Grant Martin    2013  Northern
#217 Alfred Schovanez 2019  Northern

Dark Nebula Program Pin Dark Nebulae Observing Program



#28 Dan Crowson 2018
Dark Sky Advocate Award Pin Dark Sky Advocate Observing Award Deep Sky Binocular Program Pin Deep Sky Binocular Observing Program



#021 Doug Kniffen   1994
#328 David Lloyd    2012
#331 Steve Boerner  2012
#336 Grant Martin   2012
#367 Jim Twellman   2015
#398 Alfred Schovanez 2018

Double Star Program Pin Double Star Observing Program



#017 Doug Kniffen   1996
#478 Grant Martin   2012
#495 Jim Twellman   2012
#497 Steve Boerner  2012
#627 Alfred Schovanez 2019

EOSOC Program Pin Earth Orbiting Satellite Observing Program
Flat Galaxy Program Pin Flat Galaxy Observing Program



#33 Dan Crowson 2018 Honorary

Galaxy groups and Clusters Program Pin Galaxy Groups and Clusters Observing Program
Galileo Program Pin Galileo Observing Program    (certificate only)  Galileo's TOES Observing Certificate



Globular Cluster Program PinGlobular Cluster Observing Program



#152  Doug Kniffen     2010
#212  Steve Boerner    2012

#257  Jim Twellman     2014
#284  Dan Crowson      2016
#316 Alfred Schovanez  2018

Herschell 400 Program Pin Herschel 400 Observing Program



#051 Doug Kniffen     1989
#460 Grant Martin     2011
#490 Jim Twellman     2013
#506 Steve Boerner    2014
#538 Bill Biermann    2015
#571 Dan Crowson      2016
#600 Alfred Schovanez 2018
#604 Bill Jones       2019

Herschell II Program Pin Herschel II Observing Program



#7M  Doug Kniffen     1999
#105 DA  Dan Crowson  2018

Hydrogen-Alpha Solar Program Pin Hydrogen Alpha Solar Observing Program



#2  Steve Boerner    2013
#13 Grant Martin     2014
Local Galaxy Group and Neighborhood Observing Program PinLocal Galaxy Group and Neighborhood Observing Program



#22-DA  Dan Crowson      2014
#36-DA  Steve Boerner    2017

Lunar Program Pin Lunar Observing Program



#021 Doug Kniffen     1996
#166 Dr. John Duchek  1999
#746 Grant Martin     2011
#775 Steve Boerner    2012
#1007  Alfred Schovanez   2017

Lunar II Program Pin Lunar II Observing Program



#70   Steve Boerner    2015

Mars Observing Program Mars Observing Program



#05 Grant Martin  2019
Master Observer Award Master Observer Award



#103 Doug Kniffen    2010 
#139 Grant Martin    2013
#149 Steve Boerner   2014
#222 Alfred Schovanez 2019

Master Observer - Silver Award Pin Master Observer - Silver Award
Master Observer - Gold Award Pin Master Observer - Gold Award



Master Observer - Platinum Award Pin Master Observer - Platinum Award




Messier Program Pin Messier Observing Program



#0120 Jim Roe       1974    Honorary
#0367 Wayne Clark   1978    Honorary
#0713 John Sgouros  1987    Honorary
#0810 Doug Kniffen  1988    Honorary
#0857 Amy White     1989    Honorary
#2250 Jim Twellman  2005    Honorary
#2388 Tom Richards  2007    Honorary
#2543 Grant Martin  2011    Honorary
#2575 Steve Boerner 2012    Honorary
#2644 David Lloyd   2013    Honorary
#2525 Bill Biermann 2011    Honorary 
#2794 Alfred Schovanez 2018 Honorary

Meteor Program Pin Meteor Observing Program



#45 Doug Kniffen   1998
#185  Alfred Schovanez   2017 Regular
      NASA Observation Challenge Certificates

See Below
   NEO Program Pin NEO Observing Program



#14 Dan Crowson 2017 Intermediate
#18 Dan Crowson 2018 Advanced

Nova Observing Program Pin Nova Observing Program



#7  Dan Crowson  2019 Gold

Observer Award Pin Observer Award



#1  Alfred Schovanez  2019



Occultation Observing Program Pin Occultation Observing Program Open Cluster Observing Program Pin Open Cluster Observing Program



#82 Dan Crowson 2017 Basic Level
#82 Dan Crowson 2018 Advanced

Outreach Award Pin Outreach Observing Award



#070-M  Jim Twellman     2012  Master
#080-O  Marvin Stewart   2007     
#132-O  John Furlong     2007      
#422-M  Steve Boerner    2013  Master
#423-S  Chuck Simms      2011  Stellar 
#424-M  Grant Martin     2015  Master
#464-M  Don Ficken       2012  Master
#474-M  Eddie Agha       2016  Master
#476-O  Amy White        2012 
#464-S  Donald Ficken    2012  Stellar
#685-O  Michael Pusatera 2015
#907-S  Ed White         2017  Stellar
#0952O Alfred Schovanez  2018 Outreach
#0952S Alfred Schovanez  2018 Stellar

Planetary Nebula Program Pin Planetary Nebula Observing Program



#27   Steve Boerner 2014  Basic Level
#IMG9 Dan Crowson   2016  Advanced
#36   Alfred Schovanez 2018 Basic
#74-M Alfred Schovanez 2019 Advanced
 Planetary Transit Special Award PinPlanetary Transit Special Observing Award



Dan Crowson     2013
Grant Martin    2013
Jim Twellman    2013
Steve Boerner   2013
Ann P Trull     2012
James M Trull   2012
Don Ficken      2012
Steve Boerner   2013
Eddie Agha      2016
Kristin Berry   2016
Tom Berry       2016
Steve Boerner   2016
Grant Martin    2016
Mike Pusatera   2016

Radio Astronomy Program Pin - Silver and GoldRadio Astronomy Observing Program



#03-B  Steve Boerner   2015   Bronze
#02-S  Steve Boerner   2015   Silver
#09-G  Steve Boerner   2017   Gold
#07-B  Doug Kniffen    2015   Bronze
#03-S  Doug Kniffen    2015   Silver

Sketching Award Pin Sketching Observing Award Sky Puppy Program Pin Sky Puppy Observing Program



Solar Eclipse 2017 PinSolar Eclipse 2017 - Special Observing Award



 
Solar System Program Pin Solar System Observing Program


#75  Grant Martin     2013
#90  Steve Boerner    2015
#128 Alfred Schovanez 2018

Southern Skies Binocular Program Pin Southern Skies Binocular Observing Program



#016   Wayne Clark     1997
Southern Skies Telescopic Program Pin Southern Sky Telescopic Observing Program Stellar Evolution Program Pin Stellar Evolution Observing Program



Sunspotters Program Pin Sunspotters Observing Program



#011 Dr. John Duchek  1999
#128 Grant Martin     2011

Two in the View Program Pin Two in the View Observing Program



#17  Dan Crowson    2016
Universe Sampler Program Pin Universe Sampler Observing Program



#112(T) Steve Boerner    2014
#135(T) Alfred Schovanez 2018

 Urban Program PinUrban Observing Program



#184 Steve Boerner 2017
 Variable Star Program PinVariable Star Observing Program



#27 Steve Boerner 2017
#29 Dan Crowson 2018

 
ć
Dan Crowson,
Jul 16, 2019, 1:42 PM